Last updated October 2015

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) refers to the website, (the “Website”).  The Website is operated by the Accredited Bowen Therapists of Ireland, also known as ABTI. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.
What information do we collect?
We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.


How do we collect information from you?
IP Addresses
We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.


First party cookies
Cookie                                    Purpose                                                                                                 Expires
ASP.NET_Session Id          This is the standard ASP.NET cookie containing the user’s session ID.  On exit
Current Theme                    Current CSS stylesheet name.                                                                  1 day
CMS Preferred  Culture       The user preferred culture and UI culture.                                                1 year
Form State                           Checks if the form state needs to be restored.                                         10 minutes
jsession ID                          Keeps session ID, required for using any web  application.                       End of session
Third party cookies

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance the website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.


Names & Purposes of Google Analytics Cookies:
_unam , __utma,   _utmb, _utmz,    _utmc     These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. Expiry depends on the cookie in question. Cookies count the number of unique users that share content and how many page views are generated from the resulting share, aggregated and anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  They also tracks how many times (if any) you have visited the Website before.   Cookies such as _utmb and _utmc are connected, and track how long you stay on the Website. Some of these cookies also  identify where you’ve come from e.g. from a search engine or from another Website. All cookies from Google Analytics are session based.

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.


The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

Mobile devices
Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.


Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
How do we use the information we collect?
We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer e.g. if you specify that you are interested in horse-riding breaks, we will prioritise horse-riding breaks in the information we show you when you are logged on.
To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you to agree to be contacted by any such third parties.


Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?
We may contact you:

For administration reasons to reply to your email queries to us.


Do we protect your personal information?
We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we out-source any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.
However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.


Who do we share data with?
We endeavour to keep your information private however:we reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.


Where do we store your personal data?
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Changes to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.


By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Legal information and how to contact us
The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Mairead Denning, ABTI.
If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Authority’s use of personal data please